Home ] [ 20X Extreme Showcase ] Board of Directors ] Board Meetings ] Calendar Sales ] Cinch Team ] Classified Ads ] Clinics/Schools ] Cutting Judges ] Entry Forms & Applications ] Fall Showcase Extravaganza ] Links ] Membership ] National Finals, Team & Results ] Newsletter ] Past National Champions ] Practice Rodeo Results ] Regional Rodeos ] Regional & State Results ] Rodeo Schedule ] Rules & Regulations ] SD Jr. High Division ] Sponsors & Partners ] Sports Medicine ] State Finals ] State Finals Average Champions ] Student Officers ] Year End State Champions ]

20X Extreme Showcase Rodeo

January 28, 2018 1:00 pm
Rapid City, SD

Contestant photos from past years

2018 20X Extreme Showcase Rodeo Entry Form & Bio Sheet...

2018 20X Scholarship Application...

2018 20X Contestants
. Photo courtesy of Mel Schmidt.

2018 20X High School Showcase Rodeo Results
1              Lante Swallow                                   Batesland                                            67
2              Jose Alaniz                                          Faith                                                  65

Breakaway Roping
1              Sawyer Gilbert                                  Buffalo                                                 2.64
2              Jaicee Williams                                  Wall                                                     3.42
3              Shantell Brewer                                Dupree                                                12.74

Tie Down Roping
1              Trevor Olson                                      Mud Butte                                          10.50
2              Blake Kontz                                        Flandreau                                           15.06
3              Cord Roberts                                     Rapid City                                           16.85

Goat Tying
1              Mikenzy Miller                                  Faith                                                      6.62
2              Tatum Lauing                                     Oral                                                      7.10
3              Emilee Pauley                                    Wall                                                      7.13

Saddle Bronc
No scores

Steer Wrestling
No times

Barrel Race
1              Taylor Hanson                                   Belle Fourche                                    13.695
2              Jessica Peterson                               Rapid City                                          14.063
3              Sami Schumacher                            Beresford                                            14.122

Pole Bending
1              Trista Reinert                                     Wall                                                 20.930
2              Riley Donnelly                                   Elk Point                                           21.060
3              Sydney Fuerst                                   Belle Fourche                                    21.360

Team Roping
1              Wyatt Tibbitts, Hot Springs                          Payton Pirrung, Hartford                 6.12
2              Chantel Kolb, Belle Fourche                         Sadie Podzimek, Ludlow              11.48
3              Wynn Schaak, Wall                                          Tanner Fite, Hermosa               13.29

Bull Riding
1              Hunter Johnson                                Kadoka                                               68
2              Zach Faehnrich                                  Mobridge                                           64

Scholarship Winners:

Black Hills Stock Show
$1000 – Tarin Arneson
$1000 – Savannah Krogman

$500 – Blair Lammers

Western SD Buckaroos
$500 – Trista Reinert

2018 20X Contestant List 1/10/2018
Queen Tyler Hintz
NW Jose  Alaniz Jr
SW Lante L  Swallow
SW Brady Wolken
SW Ty  Robertson
Saddle Bronc
RR Dylan  Schofield
RR Kolton  Salonen
RR Pedro  Dennis
SW Cash Wilson
SW  Trey Elshere
SW Tanner  Williamson
SW Mason Tipton Alt
Bull Riding
EA Blade  Forman
NW Christopher Fisher
NW TJ Schmidt
NW Jaren Beckman
RR Hunter  Johnson
RR Zach Faehnrich
SW Tristan Janis
Tie Down
EA Blake  Kontz RR Luke  Heninger
EA Reese Ullerich RR Dawson Reedy
EA Shane Anderson RR Landon Sivertsen
EA Logan Bowes Alt RR Wyatt  Cahoy Alt
NW Tarin Arneson SW Cord Roberts
NW Cole  Brewer SW Bodie Mattson
NW Harland  Groves SW Trevor Olson
NW Teigan  Clark Alt SW Clay Schnose Alt
Steer Wrestling
EA Carter Kennedy SW Tyler Byrne
EA Alex  Bergeson SW Tate Eisenbraun
EA Ryan Bergeson SW Seth Shorb
EA None Alt SW None   Alt
RR Victor Dennis NW None
RR Trayer Schmidt
RR None Alt
Team Roping Header Heeler
EA Teagan Moser EA Blair Lammers
EA Chayse  McKenney EA Shelby Hiller
EA Justin Tekrony EA Jaycie Pulscher
EA Summer Parker EA Trixie Jo  Schlechter
NW Cassidy  Clark NW Jace Engesser
NW Marlene Woodward NW Cooper Crago
NW Chantel  Kolb NW Sadie Podzimek
NW Sam Larson Alt NW Britt Oliver Alt
RR Daycen Hunt RR Riley Birkeland
RR Blasius Steffen RR Kade Kinsella
RR Payson Birkeland RR Beau Dean
RR JD Enright Alt RR Dawson Philips Alt
SW Marty McPherson SW Nolan Smith
SW Wynn Schaack SW Tanner Fite
SW Wyatt Tibbits SW Payton Pirrung
SW Thane Lockhart Alt SW Chance Derner Alt
Break Away
EA Sawyer Gilbert RR Savannah Krogman
EA Cheylee Nagel RR Katy Jade O'Daniel
EA Abigail Richie RR Josi Stevens
EA Kaysee Christensen Alt RR Saige Gabriel Alt
NW Brooklyn Hanson SW Kassidy Caspers
NW Shantell Brewer SW Jaicee Williams
NW Kailyn Groves SW Carissa Louden
NW Krista Schopp Alt SW Lexi McCoy Alt
Goat Tying
EA Madi Moody RR Natalie Leisinger
EA Lexy Leischner RR Tessa Menzel
EA Karsyn Krause RR Megan Vanliere
EA Maysa Davidson Alt RR Jayda Tibbs Alt
NW Mikenzy Miller SW Emilee Pauley
NW Jada Rokke SW Keisha Rayhill
NW Tayla Thorstenson SW Tatum Lauing
NW Karli Verhulst Alt SW Kassidy Sawvell Alt
EA Tyra Harrington RR Sydney Theobald
EA Sami Schumacher RR Joey Carley
EA Katlyn Knoll RR Halle Kroeplin
EA Morgan Mahlen  Alt RR Layna Tibbs Alt
NW Coven Kautzman SW Jessica Peterson
NW Sidni Ferguson SW Shelby Ruland
NW Taylor Hanson SW Jeryn Robinson
NW Meza Ham Alt SW None Alt
Pole Bending
EA Riley Donnelly RR Oakley Jandreau
EA Tana Jo Harrington RR Saige Schuyler
EA Tory Reinders RR Prairie Retzer
EA Brooke  Iott Alt RR Sage Gabriel Alt
NW Kelci Bends SW Cassidy March
NW Shayla Howell SW Trista  Reinert
NW Sydney Fuerst SW Jimi Dawn Swallow
NW Molly Ryan Alt SW Miranda Brewer Alt


Purpose:  To showcase South Dakota High School rodeo talent.

Selection Criteria:
            1.  To be invited to compete, you must be in the top three places on points at the end of the 2017 SDHSRA season in your competed region.  This is based on the year end point total from regions and state.

            2.  Three students will be invited from each region in each event.

            3.   Incoming freshmen are not eligible, nor is a student who did not earn any points in the 2017 SDHSRA rodeo season.

            4.  Students must be a current member of SDHSRA for the 2018 season.  If you have been invited, but have not paid your membership dues, you will be drawn out of the rodeo.

            5.  Students will be invited to compete in one event only.

            6.  If a student places in the top 3 in more than one event, invitation will be in the event the student has the most points in. 

            7.  Team Roping - Top 3 teams in each region will be invited.  If any team is missing a partner, it will be filled by rolling down to the next highest point header or heeler. The roper invited will be determined by the need of the above roper, who is in the top 3 positions.  For example:  The top team in the region is missing a header.  The 2nd and 3rd teams are complete.  The 4th place header will be invited to rope with the 1st place heeler.  If he/she declines, the next highest point header will be invited.

            8.  Tie-Breakers - If there is a tie at the 3rd place position in an event, it will be broken:
                        A) 1st - The highest number of times a student earned points in that event.
                             For example:  If Steve won 1st for 10 points and Brent won 2nd twice
                             for 10 points, Brent would win the tiebreaker.
                        B) 2nd - The highest number of times placed at regional rodeos. 
                        C) 3rd - The highest number of times placed at state finals.
                        D) 4th - The highest placing in that event.
                        E) 5th - Flip of a coin.