Home ] 20X Extreme Showcase ] Board of Directors ] Board Meetings ] Calendar Sales ] Cinch Team ] Classified Ads ] Clinics/Schools ] Cutting Judges ] Entry Forms & Applications ] Fall Showcase Extravaganza ] Links ] Membership ] [ National Finals, Team & Results ] Newsletter ] Past National Champions ] Practice Rodeo Results ] Regional Rodeos ] Regional & State Results ] Rodeo Schedule ] Rules & Regulations ] SD Jr. High Division ] Sponsors & Partners ] Sports Medicine ] State Finals ] State Finals Average Champions ] Student Officers ] Year End State Champions ]


National Finals, Team & Results

Team photos of previous National Teams

NHSRA Smallbore Rifle Match Rules
NHSRA Light Rifle Match Information...
NHSRA Trap Shoot Information...

NHSRA Trap Shoot Rules (Standard ATA rules)

National High School Rodeo Association Website


2014 National Results for the South Dakota Cowboys and Cowgirls

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS...

2014 Team South Dakota National Finals Rodeo Highlights:
Queen                       Shaelynne Heitsch    7th
All Around Cowboy     Trig Clark      7th
Team Standings – 6th,       Boys – 6th,        Girls – 7th
Reserve AQHA Horse of the Year – Rickie Engesser on Cool Rowdy

Top 20 First Round:
Barrels                  Rickie Engesser 6th  
                             Shelby Vinson 13th                                        
Bareback             Trig Clark 6th
                           Shane  O’Connell 16th
Boys Cutting       Sawyer Strand 6th
                            Chet Crago 6th
Breakaway          Katy Miller 11th
Bull Riding           Shane O’Connell 14th
Girls Cutting       Erin Kenzy 5th
Pole Bending     Jana Hunt 8th
Saddle Bronc      Trig Clark 8th
                               
Top 20 Second Round:
Bareback             Trig Clark 7th
Barrels                  Alyssa Lockhart 2nd
                             Rickie Engesser 6th
Boys Cutting       Herbie O’Daniel 20th
Breakaway          Chesney Nagel 11th
                           Rylee Jo Rutten 17th
Bull Riding           Treye LaPlante 3rd
                           JD Phelps 4th
Girls Cutting       Taylor Bothwell 6th
Saddle Bronc      Trig Clark 18th

Short Round Top 20:
Bareback             Shane O’Connell 1st
                            Trig Clark 13th
Barrels                 Rickie Engesser 17th
Boys Cutting       Sawyer Strand 9th
Bull Riding           Shane O’Connell 2nd
Girls Cutting       Erin Kenzy 11th
Goat Tying          Kaylee Clark 11th
Pole Bending         Bailey Moody 8th
Steer Wrestling      Justin Boll 8th

NHSFR Average Results:
Bareback – Shane O’Connell, 8th overall
                    Trig Clark, 9th overall
Barrels – Rickie Engesser, 17th overall
Boys Cutting – Sawyer Strand, 8th overall
Breakaway – Chesney Nagel, 15th overall
                      Katy Miller, 17th overall
Bull Riding – Shane O’Connell, 6th overall
                     Trey LaPlante, 14th overall
                     JD Phelps, 15th overall
Girls Cutting – Erin Kenzy, 7th overall
Goat Tying – Kaylee Clark, 12th overall
Pole Bending – Bailey Moody, 8th overall
Saddle Bronc – Trig Clark, 13th overall  
Steer Wrestling – Justin Boll, 12th overall


2014 National Qualifiers

QUEEN CONTEST  
Shaelynn Heitsch  
   
BOYS CUTTING  
NAME POINTS
Chet Crago 85.5
Sawyer Strand 71
Carson Johnston 67.5
Herbie O'Daniel 66
   
GIRLS CUTTING  
NAME POINTS
Erin Kenzy 88
Shelby Strand 77.5
Karlee Peterson 69.5
Taylor Bothwell 69.8
   
   
BAREBACK  
NAME POINTS
Trig Clark 90
Shane O'Connell 85
JD Anderson 59
Dylan Riggins 49.5
   
BREAKAWAY  
NAME POINTS
Cedar Jandreau 59
Rylee Jo Rutten 56
Chesney Nagel 53
Katy Miller 53
   
POLE BENDING  
NAME POINTS
Bailey Moody 67
Payton Donnelly 63
Shelby Vinson 62
Jana Hunt 56
   
TIE-DOWN ROPING  
NAME POINTS
Lathan Lauing 75
James Kirwan 63
Prestyn Novak 57
Brock Belkham 52
Carson Johnston 52
Jake Fulton 52
   
SADDLE BRONC  
NAME POINTS
Taylor Tupper 81.5
Tanner Simons 67
Trig Clark 58
Jordan Hunt 45.5
   
GOAT TYING  
NAME POINTS
Katy Miller 83
Brandi Cwach 69
Kaylee Clark 66.5
Chesney Nagel 61
   
STEER WRESTLING  
NAME POINTS
Herbie O'Daniel 76
Wyatt Schaack 68
Cameron Fanning 67
Justin Boll 53.5
   
   
TEAM ROPING  
NAME POINTS
Brent Woodward & Sam Huffman 67
Reece Wientjes & Nolan Richie 61
Colby Hetzel & Prestyn Novak 52
Jeremiah Johnson & Cole Carlson 51
   
   
BULL RIDING  
NAME POINTS
Shane O'Connell 67
Jake Frazier 49
Treye LaPlante 47
Rance Johnson 45
   
   
BARREL RACING  
NAME POINTS
Rickie Engesser 84
Shelby Vinson 80
Chesney Nagel 63
Alyssa Lockhart 55
   
   
TRAP SHOOTING  
NAME  
John Gropper  
Anthony Gourneau  
Cameron Fanning  
Justina Cvach  
   
   
LIGHT RIFLE  
NAME  
Josey Aasby  
Kaycee Szymanski  
Kayla Hemmingson  
Tanegai Zilverberg  
   


2013 Short Go Qualifiers:
Back row left to right: Jana Hunt – Pole bending, Shelby Strand – Girls Cutting, Shane O’Connell – Bareback, Jake Frazier – Bull Riding, Digger Rutten – PR Director
Front row left to right: Ann Sundermann, State Secretary, CY Christensen – Breakaway, Taylor Engesser – Barrels, Queen Natalie Prins, Tayte Clark – Saddle Bronc.


Gathering after an evening rodeo performance with guitar pickin’ by Pat Clarke.


2013 South Dakota National Team.