Home ] 20X Extreme Showcase ] Board of Directors ] Board Meetings ] Calendar Sales ] Cinch Team ] Classified Ads ] Clinics/Schools ] Cutting Judges ] Entry Forms & Applications ] Fall Showcase Extravaganza ] Links ] Membership ] National Finals, Team & Results ] Newsletter ] Past National Champions ] Practice Rodeo Results ] Regional Rodeos ] Regional & State Results ] Rodeo Schedule ] Rules & Regulations ] SD Jr. High Division ] Sponsors & Partners ] Sports Medicine ] State Finals ] [ State Finals Average Champions ] Student Officers ] Year End State Champions ]


State Finals Champions

The SD point system was changed beginning in 2009. 
At that time the State Finals Average Champion award was discontinued.
The State Finals Champion award is now awarded to the High Point Year End Point Earner.

ALL-AROUND COWBOY

1949 - Paul Pollett - Newcastle, WY

1950 - Charles Kane, Jr. - Wolf, WY

1951 - George Twiss - Rockyford

1952 - Franklin Manke - Newcastle, WY

1953 - Don Spencer - Burdock

1954 - Willie Peterson - Rapid City

           Donald Thorson - Scenic

           Ben Hammell - Edgemont

1955 - Tex Fulton - Miller

1956 - Fielding Philips - Sorum

1957 - Jack McDowell - Hermosa

1958 - Bill Stearns - Edgemont

1959 - Vince Aberle - Mobridge

1960 - Bob Porch - Martin

1961 - Denny Wall - Brandon

1962 - Milton Reed - Flandreau

1963 - Delane Nixon - Belle Fourche

1964 - Bob Mackey - Buffalo

1965 - Delane Nixon - Belle Fourche

1966 - Delane Nixon - Belle Fourche

1967 - Cliff Glade - New Underwood

1968 - Cliff Glade - New Underwood

1969 - Howard Hunter - Pine Ridge

1970 - Don Corr - Chamberlain

1971 - Melvin Eaton - Faith

1972 - Noel Philips - Buffalo

1973 - Terry McPherson - Rapid City

1974 - Wade Berry - Wall

1975 - Kelly Horton - Sturgis

1976 - Jim Jacobs - Pine Ridge

1977 - Dean Hackens - New Underwood

1978 - Lex Burghduff - Buffalo

1979 - Kent Rayhill - Martin

1980 - Brian Fulton - Miller

1981 - Tigh Cowan - Highmore

1982 - Tigh Cowan - Highmore

1983 - Wayne Barber - Kadoka

1984 - Glen Lammers - Lennox

1985 - Arlie Hulm - Faith

1986 - Jeff Miller - Faith

1987 - Jeff Miller - Faith

1988 - R.T. Hartshorn - Custer

1989 - Brad Vance - Faith

1990 - Jule Afdahl - Faith

1991 - Jess Starr - Dupree

1992 - Sam Stoddard - Kadoka

1993 - Shane Gorwell - Belle Fourche

1994 - Josh Nixon - Belle Fourche

1995 - TC Holloway - Eagle Butte

1996 - Ryan Miller - Faith

           Barry Crago - Belle Fourche

1997 - Jesse Bail - Harding County

1998 - Jesse Bail - Harding County

1999 - Billie Sutton - Burke

2000 - Jeremy Meeks - Gordon, NE

2001 - Rollie Wilson - Wall

2002 - Levi Hapney - Quinn

2003 - Lee Olsen - Dupree

2004 - Ryan Routier - Harding Co.

2005 - Tyler Manke – Hermosa

2006 - Jet Price – Harding Co.

2007 - Tye Hale – Faith
2008 - Cole Elshere - Faith

2009-Jace Melvin – Stanley County
2010-Taygen Schuelke – Newell
2011-Taygen Schuelke – Newell
2012-Drew Cowan – Highmore
2013-Treg Schaack - Edgemont
2014 - Carson Johnston - Elm Springs
2015 - Myles Kenzy - Iona
2016 - Myles Kenzy - Iona

 

BOYS CATTLE CUTTING

1952 - Franklin Manke - Newcastle, WY

           Vic Hallett - Rapid City

1953 - Jeff Keffeler - Sturgis

1954 - Ken Sutton - Agar

1955 - Delbert Burdine - Belle Fourche

1956 - Ken Sutton - Agar

1957 - Darrel Peck - Belvidere

1958 - Darrel Peck - Belvidere

1959 - Jim Wessel - Mount City

1960 - Keith Wells - Beresford

1961 - Eugene Schlagel - Raymond

1962 - John Wessell - Selby

1963 - Brian Thiel - Aberdeen

1964 - Jay Thiel - Aberdeen

1965 - Jay Thiel - Aberdeen

1966 - Stanley Krogman - White River

1967 - Jay Thiel - Aberdeen

1968 - Mark Thiel - Aberdeen

1969 - Cam Treebly - Hecla

1970 - Mark Thiel - Aberdeen

1971 - Mark Thiel - Aberdeen

1972 - Roger Munger - Mitchell

1973 - Kirk Strain - White River

1974 - Mike Hunter - Wall

1975 - Kirk Strain - White River

1976 - Brent Thiel - Aberdeen

1977 - Craig Strain - White River

           Doug Griffith - Faith

1978 - Brett Strain - White River

1979 - Scott Dimond - Wood

1980 - Bret Strain - White River

1981 - Matt Porch - Kadoka

1982 - Matt Porch - Kadoka

1983 - Travis DeJong - Douglas

1984 - Travis DeJong - Douglas

1985 - Jay Mattson - Lead

1986 - Jeff Miller - Faith

1987 - Todd Dewey - Douglas

1988 - Brad Vance - Faith

1989 - Brad Vance - Faith

1990 - Sam Stoddard - Kadoka

1991 - Sam Stoddard - Kadoka

1992 - Brian Berglund - Faith

1993 - Barry Crago - Belle Fourche

1994 - Ryan Rinehart - Highmore

1995 - Tadd Haugen - Wall

1996 - Barry Crago - Belle Fourche

1997 - Billy Donovan - Belle Fourche

1998 - Ryan Halligan - Jones County

1999 - Dylan Lutter - Redfield

2000 - Jon Waltjer - Lennox

2001 - Jacob Rinehart - Highmore

2002 - Clay Cowan - Highmore

2003 - Tyston Stewart - Tuthill

2004 - Tyson Stewart - Tuthill

2005 - Tyson Stewart – Tuthill

2006 - Kyle Stoddard – Kadoka

2007 - Tanner O’Daniel – Red Cloud
2008 - Travis Cowan - Highmore

2009- Tel Schaack – Edgemont
2010-Drew Cowan – Highmore
2011-Drew Cowan – Highmore
2012-Tate Cowan – Ft. Pierre
2013-Treg Schaack - Edgemont
2014 - Chet Crago - Belle Fourche
2015 - Chet Crago - Belle Fourche
2016 - Chet Crago - Belle Fourche

 

BAREBACK RIDING

1949 - Paul Pollett - Newcastle, WY

1950 - Ilo Fralick – Long Valley

1951 - George Twiss – Rockyford

1952 - Franklin Manke - Newcastle, WY

1953 - Kenny Carlson - Stockholm

1954 - Willie Peterson - Rapid City

1955 - Jim Bausell - Rapid City

1956 - Lawrence Aberle - Trail City

1957 - Tom Burns - Philip

1958 - Ed Buckholz - Philip

1959 - Vince Aberle - Mobridge

1960 - Gene Hintz - Faith

1961 - Milton Reed - Flandreau

1962 - Milton Reed - Flandreau

1963 - Dan Shroyer - Chamberlain

1964 - Lester Crago - Belle Fourche

1965 - Gary Barton - Huron

1966 - Bill Larson - Belle Fourche

1967 - Cliff Glade - New Underwood

1968 - Nick Caspers - New Underwood

1969 - Howard Hunter - Pine Ridge

1970 - Jack Thompson - Buffalo

1971 - Jim Fettig - Rapid City

1972 - Kim Peterson - Eagle Butte

1973 - David Pint - Onida

1974 - Tom O’Rourke - Wall

1975 - Pat Heathershaw - Wall

1976 - Ivan Teigen - Buffalo

1977 - Junior Anderson - Eagle Butte

1978 - Clayton Hall - Wood

1981 - Shawn Maher - Pierre

1982 - Tigh Cowan - Highmore

1983 - Ken Lensegrav - Lemmon

1984 - Ken Lensegrav - Lemmon

1985 - Ken Lensegrav - Lemmon

1986 - Wesley Janis - Little Wound

1987 - Shane Lyon - Douglas

1988 - Wesley Janis - Little Wound

1989 - Jason Fenhaus - Rapid City

1990 - Jason Fenhaus - Rapid City

1991 - Jade Mortenson - McLaughlin

1992 - Shane Gorwill - Belle Fourche

1993 - Corey Price - New Underwood

1994 - Corey Price - New Underwood

1995 - Joe Ford - Lead

1996 - Cody Maher - Timber Lake

1997 - Shane Drury - Rapid City

1998 - Jacob Garon - Timber Lake

1999 - Clay Volmer - Wall

2000 - Luke Meeks - Kadoka

2001 - Travis Sharp - Kadoka

2002 - Casey Gale - Vermillion

2003 - Weston Garrett- Belle Fourche

2004 - JJ Alley - Bon Homme

2005 - Jake Smith – Whitewood

2006 - Troy Bechen- Whitewood

2007 - Paul Palczewski – Harding Co.
2008 – Mark Kenyon - Hayti

2009- Mark Kenyon – Hayti
2010-Taten Brengle – Harding County
2011-Shane O’Connell – Rapid City
2012-Shane O’Connell – Rapid City
2013-Shane O’Connell – Rapid City
2014 - Trig Clark - Meadow
2015 - Dylan Riggins - Kadoka
2016 - Colt Hokana - Columbia

 

SADDLE BRONC

1949 - Paul Pollett - Newcastle, WY

1950 - Frank LeBeaus - Mobridge

1951 - James Hill - Scenic

1952 - Duane Howard - Minnewauken, ND

1953 - Willard Bryan

1954 - Andy Michael - Philip

1955 - Willie Cowan - Highmore

1956 - Bob Sandal - Powell

1957 - Jack McDowell - Hermosa

1958 - Bill Stearns - Edgemont

1959 - Richard Doyen - Faith

1960 - Ed Buckholz - Philip

1961 - Ed Buckholz - Philip

1962 - Craig Helgeson - Flandreau

1963 - Buddy Brunson - White River

1964 - Tom Larson - Belle Fourche

           Jerry Hanson

1965 - Gary Chytka - Yankton

1966 - T.R. Stalley - Eagle Butte

1967 - Cliff Glade - New Underwood

1968 - Cliff Glade - New Underwood

1969 - Rodney Week - White River

1970 - Don Corr - Chamberlain

1971 - Mark Melvin - Pierre

1972 - Coy Fisher - Kyle

1973 - Jess Knight, Jr. - Eagle Butte

1974 - Dick Johnson - Spearfish

1975 - Boggie Webb - Eagle Butte

1976 - Jim Jacobs - Pine Ridge

1977 - Jim Reeves - Eagle Butte

            Rick Farlee - Eagle Butte

1978 - Romey Gunville - Eagle Butte

1979 - Shane Cowan - Pierre

1980 - Tom Reeves - Eagle Butte

1981 - Casey Fortune - Wall

1982 - Gumbo Lamb - CEB

1983 - John Sandal - Faith

1984 - Scott Bader - Belle Fourche

1985 - Lyle Anderson - Timber Lake

1986 - Jeff Miller - Faith

1987 - Shawn Tibbs - Dupree

1988 - Kirk Schuelke - Faith

1989 - Jeff Nelson - Philip

1990 - Paul Peterson - Faith

1991 - Leon Farlee - Eagle Butte

1992 - Josh Fanning - Bennett County

1993 - Ryan Elshere - Philip

1994 - Tyler Robertson - New Underwood

1995 - Wade Yost - Ree Heights

1996 - Tyler Robertson - New Underwood

1997 - Jesse Bail - Harding County

1998 - Jesse Bail - Harding County

1999 - Jay Olson - Belle Fourche

2000 - Jamie Willert - Kadoka

2001 - Rollie Wilson - Wall

2002 - Colt Haines - Faith

2003 - O.J. Heidler- Faith

2004 - Joe Wilson - Wall

2005 - Tyler Manke – Hermosa

2006 - Chuck Schmidt- Keldron

2007 - Troy Crowser - Sturgis
2008 – Clayton Etzkorn - Pierre

2009- Dawson Jandreau – Kennebec
2010-Chet Smith – Rapid City
2011-Taygen Schuelke – Newell
2012-Taygen Schuelke – Newell
2013-Jordan Hunt – Faith
2014 - Taylor Tupper - St. Onge
2015 - Dylan Schofield - Philip
2016 - Jacob Kammerer - Philip

 

BULL RIDING

1949 - Jack Runnels - Batesland

1950 - Gene Potts - Rapid City

1951 - Jimm Hill - Scenic

1952 - Jimm Peterson - Beresford

1953 - Lawrence Thompson - Reliance

1954 - Willie Peterson - Rapid City

1955 - Martin Wortman - Highmore

1956 - Milt Baker - Flandreau

1957 - Vince Aberle - Trail City

1958 - Ben Kringen - Dell Rapids

1959 - Charles O’Rourke - Brookings

1960 - Bob Porch - Martin

1961 - Darwin Brink - Sturgis

1962 - Jim Feller - Quinn

1963 - Delane Nixon - Belle Fourche

1964 - Gary Barton - Huron

1965 - Bob Mackey - Buffalo

1966 - Delane Nixon - Belle Fourche

1967 - Sonny Critchfield - Yankton

1968 - Bill Larson - Belle Fourche

1969 - Howard Hunter - Pine Ridge

1970 - Coy Fisher - Huron

1971 - Charles Anderson - Lemmon

1972 - Rex Gregg - Highmore

         - Randy Hunter - Kyle

1973 - Mark Mowry - Lyman

1974 - Butch Webb - Eagle Butte

1975 - Everett Porter - Edgemont

1976 - Lex Burghduff - Buffalo

1977 - Bill Shorb - Rapid City

1978 - Brian Prestjohn - Rapid City

1979 - Jay Etzkorn - Pierre

1980 - Bryan Abbott - Mission

1981 - Tigh Cowan - Highmore

1982 - Lee Dennis - Philip

1983 - Billy Ward - CEB

1984 - Chuck Maher - Timber Lake

1985 - Casey Gates - Aberdeen

1986 - Casey Gates - Aberdeen

1987 - Matt Fenhaus - Rapid City

1988 - Bradley Bauer - Newell

1989 - Daryl Ferguson - Rapid City

1990 - Justin Keough - Lead

1991 - Jacey Woodard - Custer

1992 - Reggie Kell - Newell

1993 - Shane Gorwill - Belle Fourche

1994 - Travis Hunsacker - Custer

1995 - Jody Eaton - Dupree

1996 - Casey Ellerton - Custer

1997 - Cody Maher - Timber Lake

1998 - Dusty Herren - Spearfish

1999 - Jerry Woodward - Custer

2000 - Jim Millar - Sully Buttes

2001 - Luke Meeks - Kadoka

2002 - Tyrel Carson - Wall

2003 - Colt Floyd - Harding County

2004 - Justin Long - Sturgis

2005 - Shawn Harris - Harding County

2006 - Taylor Cowan, Ft. Pierre

2007 - Taylor Cowan, Ft. Pierre
2008 - Taylor Cowan, Ft. Pierre

2009- Thad Sterling – Highmore
2010-Travis Schroth – Hot Springs
2011-Tanner Bothwell-Sturgis
2012-Ryan Knutson – Duebrook
2013-Nolan Hall – Timber Lake
2014 - Shane O'Connell - Rapid City
2015 - JD Phelps - Thunder Valley
2016 - Teigan Gray - Ridgeview

 

TIE DOWN CALF ROPING

1949 - Jack Grieves - Newcastle, WY

1950 - Charles Kane, Jr. - Wolf, WY

1951 - Sammy Sewell - Osage, WY

1952 - Franklin Manke - Newcastle, WY

1953 - Don Spencer - Burdock

1954 - Tex Fulton - Miller

1955 - Tex Fulton - Miller

1956 - Fielding Phillips - Sorum

1957 - Bernard Cuny - Interior

1958 - Don Phillips - Belle Fourche

1959 - Bernard Cuny - Interior

1960 - Manley Moore - Belle Fourche

1961 - Mike Madden - Rapid City

1962 - Dennis Hintz - Faith

1963 - Vernon Schott - McLaughlin

1964 - Gary Phillips - Sturgis

1965 - Delane Nixon - Belle Fourche

1966 - Allen Mooney - Rapid City

1967 - Larry Vroman - Buffalo

1968 - Jay Mortenson - McLaughlin

1969 - Andy Ridley - Spearfish

1970 - Don Corr - Chamberlain

1971 - Noel Phillips - Buffalo

1972 - Noel Phillips - Buffalo

1973 - Jerry Olson - Belle Fourche

1974 - Kelly Horton - Sturgis

1975 - Kelly Horton - Sturgis

1976 - Marvin Mutchler - Newell

1977 - Dean Hackens - New Underwood

1978 - Tony March - Hot Springs

1979 - Paul Fulton - Miller

1980 - Todd Pruitt - Lennox

1981 - Randy Shaull - Highmore

1982 - Scott Lammers - Lennox

1983 - Wayne Barber - Kadoka

1984 - Glen Lammers - Lennox

1985 - Arlie Hulm - Faith

1986 - Ora Taton - Faith

1987 - Ora Taton - Faith

1988 - Seth Weishaar - Harding County

1989 - Brad Vance - Faith

1990 - Jule Afdahl - Faith

1991 - Ron Skovly - Estelline

1992 - Tucker Amiotte - Kadoka

1993 - Justin Day - Faith

1994 - Justin Day - Faith

1995 - Owen Fagerhaug - Wess. Springs

1996 - Jade Lyon - Isabel

1997 - Jade Lyon - Isabel

1998 - Tyler Fagerhaug - Wess. Springs

1999 - Doug Lawrence - Timber Lake

2000 - Tyler Thiel - Belle Fourche

2001 - Billie Sutton - Burke

2002 - Jason Lawrence - Timber Lake

2003 - Rusty Parmely - Wessington

2004 - Michael McPherson - Sturgis

2005 - Brent McInerny - Alzada, MT

2006 - Dane Kissack – Spearfish

2007 - Daine McNenny - Sturgis
2008 - Travis Cowan - Highmore

2009- Dane Kissack – Belle Fourche
2010-Trey Young – Dupree
2011-Tel Schaack – Edgemont
2012-Drew Cowan – Highmore
2013-Treg Schaack - Edgemont
2014 - Lathan Lauing - Oral
2015 - Scott Halverson - Fairview
2016 - Myles Kenzy - Iona

 

STEER WRESTLING

1950 - Gerald Allred - Sheridan, WY

1951 - Gerald David - Newcastle, WY

1952 - Charles Nordstrom - Glenhorse

1953 - Don Merrill - Sioux Falls

1954 - Lawrence Thompson - Reliance

1955 - Larry Sandal - Powell, WY

1956 - Andy Michael - Philip

1957 - Cliff Johnson - Sturgis

1958 - Bill Stearns - Edgemont

1959 - Mike Madden - Rapid City

1960 - Bob Schweigert - Buffalo

1961 - Denny Wall - Brandon

1962 - Den Hanson - Pierre

1963 - Don Hett - Buffalo

1964 - Malcolm Price - Buffalo

1965 - Allen Mooney - Rapid City

1966 - Curtis Lindell - Onida

1967 - Artie Glifford - Kennebec

1968 - Duane Parker - Mission

1969 - Merlin Porterfield - Belle Fourche

1970 - Chris Kling - Belle Fourche

1971 - Chris Kling - Belle Fourche

1972 - Chris Kling - Belle Fourche

1973 - John West - Onida

1974 - Marlin Maude - Rapid City

1975 - John McInerney - Rapid City

1976 - Ivan Teigen - Buffalo

1977 - Darwin Day - Eagle Butte

1978 - Lex Burghduff - Buffalo

1979 - Kent Rayhill - Martin

1980 - Brian Fulton - Miller

1981 - Allen Good - Kadoka
1982 - Tim Brown - Buffalo

1983 - Mark Cuny - Kadoka

1984 - Chad Barringer - Canova

1985 - Darin Good - Kadoka

1986 - Frank Thompson - Harding County

1987 - Tork Cowan - Highmore

1988 - John Paul - Sunshine Bible

1989 - Neil Fulton - Miller

1990 - Lloyd Gilbert - Harding County

1991 - Jess Starr - Dupree

1992 - Sam Stoddard - Kadoka

1993 - Duane Barringer – Howard

1994 - Bran Meredith - Wall

1995 - Tory Teigen - Harding County

1996 - Matt Dean - Bonesteel

1997 - Brandon Jacobs - Flandreau

1998 - Jason West - Rapid City

1999 - Blake Doyle - Flandreau

2000 - Riley Routier - Harding County

2001 - Rollie Wilson - Wall

2002 - Caleb Teigen - Harding County

2003 - Forest Sainsbury - Harding County

2004 - Tate Thompson - Kadoka

2005 - Forest Sainsbury - Harding County

2006 - Troy Crowser - Whitewood

2007 - Jade Harper- Faith
2008 - Clint Kindred - Oral
2009- Jace Melvin – Stanley County
2010- Taz Olson – Harding County
2011-Wyatt Kammerer – Philip
         Eli Lord – Rapid City
2012-Jhett Williams – Faith
2013-Cameron Fanning – Olivet
2014 - Herbie O'Daniel - Kadoka
2015 - Sawyer Strand - Harrisburg
2016 - Carson Good - Long Valley
            Jacob Kammerer - Philip

REINED COW HORSE
2015 - Myles Kenzy - Iona
2016 - Myles Kenzy - Iona

ALL-AROUND COWGIRL

1952 - Patty Haley - Sturgis

           Gwen Ward - Morton

1953 - Lorena Berry - Norris

           Lorna Hoffman - Wall

1954 - Lorena Berry - Norris

           Patty Haley - Sturgis

1955 - Mary Jo White - Edgemont

           Bonnie Titus - Faith

          Norma Ann Moore – Belle Fourche

1956 - Clara Sedgwick - Edgemont

1957 - Joan Brown - Martin

1958 - Suzanne Bartell - New Underwood

1959 - Marjorie Blair - Sturgis

1960 - Connie Stinson - New Underwood

1961 - Connie Stinson - New Underwood

1962 - Marilyn Knapp - Wall

1963 - Jo Ann Smeenk - Newell

1964 - Janice Hett - Buffalo

1965 - Elaine Smeenk - Newell

1966 - Rose D’Arata - New Underwood

1967 - Cathy Shaffer - Aberdeen

1968 - Kelli Powers - Rapid City

1969 - Linda Vroman - Buffalo

1970 - Kelli Powers - Rapid City

1971 - Jill Jans - Wood

1972 - Rhoda Burghduff – Belle Fourche

1973 - Sally Anderson - Kadoka

1974 - Laurie Painter - Buffalo

1975 - Laurie Painter - Buffalo

1976 - Daine Niemi - Buffalo

1977 – Terri Griffith - Faith

1978 - Judy Painter - Spearfish

1979 - Alice Burghduff - Harding Co

1980 - Judy Painter - Spearfish

1981 - Gale Beebe - Custer

1982 - Cindy Simmons - Belle

1983 - Laura Pattern - Belle Fourche

1984 - Susan O’Dea - Philip

1985 - Sherry Maher - Pierre

1986 - Tanna Negaard - Harding Co

1987 - Andrea Gilbert - Harding Co

1988 - Gabby Moon - Aberdeen

1989 - Kristie Price - New Underwood

1990 - Kristie Price - New Underwood

1991 - Jacki Day - Faith

1992 - Tina Schaack - Watertown

1993 - Dee Webb - Isabel

1994 - Kristy Crago - Spearfish

1995 - Kelly Thompson - Whitewood

1996 - Katie Thompson - Sturgis

1997 - Carisa Shearer - Wall

1998 - Lacy Maher - Eagle Butte

1999 - Lainee Shearer - Wall

2000 - Cadey Claussen - Bennett Co

2001 - Jessica Painter - Harding Co

2002 - Jessica Painter - Harding Co

2003 - Jessica Painter- Harding Co

2004 - Elizabeth Baker - Hermosa

2005 - Nicole Steffes - Sturgis

2006 - Dusti Varland, Faith

2007 - Jordan Murray, Dupree

2008 - Joey Painter - Harding Co.
2009- Joey Painter – Harding County
2010-Taylor Engesser – Spearfish
2011-Kristi Steffes – Sturgis
2012-Kristi Steffes – Sturgis
2013-Taylor Engesser - Spearfish
2014 - Taylor Bothwell - Pierre
2015 - Rickie Engesser - Spearfish
2016 - Emilee Pauley, Wall

QUEENS

1956 - Norma Ann Moore - Belle Fourche

1957 - Donna Rae Moore - Belle Fourche

1958 - Carol Lehman - Sturgis

1959 - Marin Scherr - Mobridge

1960 - Connie Stinson - New Underwood

1961 - Shirley Hett - Buffalo

1962 - Laurie Williams - Rapid City

1963 - Susie Williams - Rapid City

1964 - Becky Marshall - Rapid City

1965 - Linda Shaffer - Aberdeen

1966 - Cathy Donahue - Sturgis

1967 - LeAnn Putman - Oelrichs

1968 - Donna Sue Putman - Oelrichs

1969 - Vicki Andis - Arlington

1970 - Robin Norman - Hot Springs

1971 - Cade Clay - Beresford

1972 - Susan White - Newell

1973 - Debra Hallberg - Clark

1974 - Sarah Johnson - Watertown

1975 - Mary Hoffman - Belle Fourche

1976 - Rene Kost - CEB

1977 - Trish Walker - Spearfish

1978 - Diana Mackaben - Belle Fourche

1979 - Kelly Ruland - Wall

1980 - Leslie Pattern - Belle Fourche

1981 - Leslie Pattern - Belle Fourche

1982 - Deb Wilburn - Sturgis

1983 - Shannon Biers - Wall

1984 - Laura Pattern - Belle Fourche

1985 - Laura Pattern - Belle Fourche

1986 - Kayla Korkow - Pierre

1987 - Kayla Korkow - Pierre

1988 - Gabby Moon - Aberdeen

1989 - Erin Gebhart - Winner

1990 - Tonya Dewey - Douglas

1991 - Paige Price - New Underwood

1992 - Trade Bowden - Huron

1993 - Trade Bowden - Huron

1994 - Dee Web - Isabel

1995 - Heather Coleman - Bon Homme

1996 - Shannon Greenfield - Sioux Falls

1997 - Shannon Greenfield - Sioux Falls

1998 - Nicole Strand - Lemmon

1999 - Tabitha Sigman - Sturgis

2000 - Kari Kebach - Pierre

2001 - Tara Trask - Wall

2002 - Tara Trask - Wall

2003 - Tara Trask - Wall

2004 - Trisha Smeenk - Newell

2005 - Mckenzie Haley - Winner

2006 - Kristina Maddocks - Hecla

2007 - Kristina Maddocks - Hecla
2008 - Kourtney Hauge - White Lake

2009- Kourtney Hauge – White Lake
2010- Brielle Yackley – Watertown
2011- Brielle Yackley – Pierre
2012-Elsie Fortune – Wall
2013-Natalie Prins – Sisseton
2014 - Shaelynne Heitsch - Hermosa
2015 - Riley Ann Smith
2016 - Kelly Schopp - Meadow

 

GIRLS CATTLE CUTTING

1952 - Patty Haley - Sturgis

1953 - Sandra Matz - Sturgis

1954 - Lorena Berry - Norris

1955 - Sandra Matz - Sturgis

1956 - Alice Sutton - Onida

1957 - Joan Brown - Martin

1958 - Carol Lehman - Sturgis

1959 - Janet White - Rapid City

           Shirley Hett - Buffalo

           Diane Wheeler - Raymond

1960 - Laurie Williams - Rapid City

1961 - Betty Jane Nelson - Sturgis

1962 - Susan Williams - Rapid City

           Carla Cooper - Raymond

1963 - Jo Ann Smeenk - Newell

1964 - Virginia Tisher - Amherst

1965 - Susie Williams - Rapid City

1966 - Helen Gilbert - Buffalo

1967 - Elaine Smeenk - Newell

1968 - Kelli Powers - Rapid City

           Elaine Smeenk - Newell

1969 - Kathy Schurger - Rapid City

1970 - Cheryl Carr - White River

1971 - Lindy Krogman - White River

1972 - Teri Sutton - Onida

1973 - Alicia Strain - White River

1974 - Lindy Krogman - White River

1975 - Janelle Krogman - White River

1976 - Alicia Strain - White River

1977 - Terri Griffith - Faith

1978 - Kay Humphrey - Todd County

1979 - Laurie Diamond - Wood

1980 - Judy Peters - Belle Fourche

1981 - Beth Carr - White River

1982 - Jody Stoddard - Kadoka

1983 - Gnene Escott - Faith

1984 - Gnene Escott - Faith

1985 - Jodi Stoddard - Kadoka

1986 - Lori Stoddard - Kadoka

1987 - Buffy Escott - Faith

1988 - Kayla Korkow - Pierre

1989 - Nena Wilburn - Wall

1990 - Shannon Porch - Kadoka

1991 - Michelle Prichard - Kadoka

1992 - Autumn Williams - Redfield

1993 - Jessie Halligan - Jones County

1994 - Kristy Crago - Spearfish

1995 - Jessie Halligan - Jones County

1996 - Bonnie Strain - White River

1997 - Bonnie Strain - White River

1998 - Bonnie Strain - White River

1999 - Tara Thompson - Sturgis

2000 - Janet Strain - White River

2001 - Janet Strain - White River

2002 - Tessa Stewart - Tuthill

2003 - Jennilee Thompson - Virgil

2004 - Amy Jobgen - Wall

2005 - Whitney O’Rourke - Home School

2006 - Kate Lindblom – Hermosa

            Kaylee Nelson – Midland

2007 - Kaylee Nelson - Philip
2008 - Stacy Doll - Harding Co.

2009- Kenzie Owen – Winner
2010- Scahe Hanson – Burke
2011-Kristi Steffes – Sturgis
2012-Erin Kenzy – Iona
2013-Erin Kenzy – Iona
2014-Erin Kenzy – Iona
2015 - Ciara Stoddard - Norris
2016 - Jessica Ryan - Belle Fourche

 

GOAT TYING

1972 - Karen Lentz - Winner

1973 - Kim Risse - Martin

1974 - Tammy Brunz - Burke

1975 - Rene Youngbluth - Wagner

1976 - Tammy Brunz - Burke

1977 - Shari Simmons - Belle Fourche

1978 - Judy Painter - Spearfish

1979 - Shari Simmons - Belle Fourche

1980 - Judy Painter - Spearfish

1981 - Sandee Risse - Bennett County

1982 - Teresa Mins - Miller

1983 - Laura Patten - Belle Fourche

1984 - Shanna Newland - Belle Fourche

1985 - Laura Patten - Belle Fourche

1986 - Shanna Newland - Belle Fourche

1987 - Jodi Hollopeter - Colome

1988 - Kristi Lensegrav - Lemmon

1989 - Andrea Gilbert - Harding County

1990 - Julie Main - Belle Fourche

1991 - Julie Main - Belle Fourche

1992 - Autumn Crofford - Belle Fourche

1993 - Sammi Johnson - Sturgis

1994 - Brandy Denzin - Harding County

1995 - Brandi Nelson - Harding County

1996 - Renee Gropper - Kadoka

1997 - Ashly Cobb - Faith

1998 - Summer Crofford - Belle Fourche

1999 - Joey Price - Harding County

2000 - Kayla Nelson - Harding County

2001 - Lexy Burghduff - Harding County

2002 - Lexy Burghduff - Harding County

2003 - Lexy Burghduff - Harding County

2004 - Bailee Thompson- Harding County

2005 - Whitney O’Rourke - Home School

2006 - Halley Treeby – Hecla

2007 - Lacey Tech – Bonesteel/Fairfax
2008 - Joey Painter - Harding Co.

2009-Teri Heavlin – New Underwood
       - Joey Painter – Harding County
2010-Lacy Stevens – Edgemont
2011-Shania Johnston – Union Center
2012-Hallie Fulton – Miller
2013-Carlee Johnston – Elm Springs
2014 - Katy Miller - Faith
2015 - Jacy Hupp - Huron
2016 - Rickie Engesser - Spearfish

 

BREAKAWAY ROPING

1952 - Gwen Ward - Morton

1953 - Lorena Berry - Norris

1954 - Patty Haley - Sturgis

1955 - Mary Jo White - Edgemont

1956 - Francis Sedgwick - Edgemont

1957 - Suzanne Bartell - New Underwood

1958 - Marjorie Blair - Sturgis

1959 - Marjorie Blair - Sturgis

1960 - Connie Stinson - New Underwood

1961 - Connie Stinson - New Underwood

1962 - Marilyn Knapp - Wall

1963 - Becky Marshall - Rapid City

1964 - Janice Hett - Buffalo

1965 - Leona Kimberly - Rapid City

1966 - Jean Vroman - Belle Fourche

1967 - Jean Vroman - Belle Fourche

1968 - Linda Vroman - Buffalo

1969 - Linda Vroman - Buffalo

1970 - Wanda Ridley - Spearfish

1971 - Kathy Schurger - Rapid City

1972 - Peggy Brochel - McLaughlin

1973 - Charlotte Johnson - Box Elder

1974 - Dawnita Melvin - Pierre

1975 - Jean Hackens - New Underwood

1976 - Dorothy Brown - Pierre

1977 - Terri Griffith - Faith

1978 - Judy Painter - Spearfish

1979 - Dixie Bruner - Douglas

1980 - Donde Amiotte - Kadoka

1981 - Kayla Rayhill - Bennett County

1982 - Lisa Nighengale - White Lake

1983 - Marcia Brown - Faith

1984 - Lori Mins - Spearfish

1985 - Sheryl Davis - Belle Fourche

1986 - Jean Keil - Newell

1987 - Andrea Gilbert - Harding Co

1988 - Diana Lanners - Clear Lake

1989 - Kim Ward - McLaughlin

1990 - Kristie Price - New Underwood

1991 - Wendy Harvey - Kadoka

1992 - Sammie Johnson - Sturgis

1993 - Dianne Gregg - Isabel

1994 - Tiffani Taylor - New Underwood

1995 - Tracy Bail - Dupree

1996 - Tracy Bail - Dupree

1997 - Michelle Alley - Bon Homme

1998 - Sara Beard - Hot Springs

1999 - Laura Klein - Sioux Falls

2000 - Cadey Claussen - Bennett Co

2001 - Jacque Murray - Isabel

2002 - Laura Moody - Artesian Letcher

2003 - Crystal Fischer - Centerville

2004 - Jacque Murray - Isabel

2005 - Jamie Claussen - St. Thomas Moore

2006 - Jordan Murray – Isabel

2007 - Jacey Jandreau - Kimball
2008 - Taryn Sippel - Pierpont

2009-Taryn Sippel – Langford
2010-Syerra Christensen – Lyman County
2011-Jill Jandreau – Kimball
2012-Elsie Fortune – Wall
2013-Cassy Woodward – Dupree
2014 - Cedar Jandreau - Kennebec
2015 - Emilee Pauley - Wall
2016 - Taylor Bothwell - Pierre

 

POLE BENDING

1956 - Clara Sedgwick - Edgemont

1957 - Joan Brown - Martin

1958 - Suzanne Bartel - New Underwood

1959 - Connie Stinson - New Underwood

1960 - Connie Stinson - New Underwood

1961 - Connie Stinson - New Underwood

1962 - Laurie Williams - Rapid City

1963 - Jo Ann Smeenk - Newell

1964 - LeAnn Putman - Oelrichs

1965 - Beverly Henwood - Belle

1966 - Rose D’Arata - New Underwood

1967 - Benita Deitrch - Mobridge

1968 - Gail Jans - Wood

1969 - Linda Vroman - Buffalo

1970 - Kelli Powers - Rapid City

1971 - Jill Jans - Wood

1972 - Rhoda Burghduff - Belle Fourche

1973 - Jill Jans - Wood

1974 - Vicki Sinkler - Wood

1975 - Laurie Painter - Buffalo

1976 - Lana Hackens - New Underwood

1977 - Peggy Lobmeyer - New Underwood

1978 - LeAnn Sivertson - Ree Heights

1979 - Alice Burghduff - Harding County

1980 - Alice Burghduff - Harding County

1981 - Cindy Simmons - Belle Fourche

1982 - Cindy Simmons - Belle Fourche

1983 - Paulette Roseth - Philip

1984 - Susan O’Dea - Philip

1985 - Sherry Maher – Pierre

1986 - Paulette Roseth - Philip

1987 - Misty Korkow - Pierre

1988 - LeAnn Arneson - Faith

1989 - Kristie Price - New Underwood

1990 - Kristie Price - New Underwood

1991 - Mandie Nixon - Philip

1992 - Christina Arneson - Sturgis

1993 - Tina Johnson - Burke

1994 - Jenna Halweg - Artesian Letcher

1995 - Kelly Thompson - Sturgis

1996 - Katie Thompson - Sturgis

1997 - Jaycie Burch - Belle Fourche

1998 - Lacy Maher - Eagle Butte

1999 - Ashley Rans - Rapid City

2000 - Krystle Pabst - Spearfish

2001 - Jessica Painter - Harding County

2002 - Jessica Painter - Harding County

2003 - Morgan Hanson - Pierre

2004 - Dusti Varland - Faith

2005 - Nicole Steffes – Sturgis

2006 - Carly Reinders – Huron

2007 - Breelyn Cowan - Highmore
2008 - Kristen Lawrence - Mobridge
2009- Calley Worth – Gettysburg
2010- Taylor Engesser – Spearfish
2011-Amy Deichert – Spearfish
2012-Kristi Steffes – Sturgis
2013-Jordan Bickel – Trail City
2014 - Bailey Moody - Letcher
2015 - Kassidy Boyd - Sioux Falls
2016 - Keanna Ward, Fruitdale

 

BARREL RACE

1952 - Ellen Harlon - Newcastle, WY

1953 - Charlene Hayes - Wasta

1954 - Betty Triggs

1955 - Norma Moore - Belle Fourche

1956 - Clara Sedgwick - Edgemont

1957 - Donna Rae Moore - Belle Fourche

1958 - Goldie Stensaas - Piedmont

1959 - Goldie Stensaas - Piedmont

1960 - Connie Stinson - New Underwood

1961 - Jane Quillian - Spearfish

1962 - Betty Jane Nelson - Sturgis

1963 - Linda Shaffer - Aberdeen

1964 - Janice Hett - Buffalo

1965 - Elaine Smeenk - Newell

1966 - Rose D’Arata - New Underwood

1967 - Melanie Miller - Isabel

1968 - Kelli Powers - Rapid City

1969 - Gail Jana - Wood

            Lee Ann Deal - New Underwood

1970 - Rexene Burghduff - Buffalo

1971 - Renee Young - Spearfish

1972 - Roxanne Berry - Wall

1973 - Roxanne Berry - Wall

1974 - Lod Long - Winner

1975 - Diane Niemi - Buffalo

1976 - Diane Niemi - Buffalo

1977 - Diane Niemi - Buffalo

1978 - Judy Painter – Spearfish

1979 - Gale Beebe - Custer

1980 - Melody Maher - Pierre

1981 - Susie Martin - Newell

1982 - Susie Martin - Newell

1983 - Twila Peterson - Wolsey

1984 - Twila Peterson - Wolsey

1985 - Sherry Maher - Pierre

1986 - Jamie Wendland - Milbank

1987 - Kallyn Droog - Mobridge

           Jennifer Ham - Lemmon

1988 - Gabby Moon - Aberdeen

1989 - Kristie Price - New Underwood

1990 - Paige Price - New Underwood

1991 - Susan Heathershaw - Wall

1992 - Christina Arneson - Sturgis

1993 - Jamie Ashley - Kimball

1994 - Jamie Fettig - Sturgis

1995 - Jamie Fettig - Sturgis

1996 - Kelly Thompson - Sturgis

1997 - Jamie Iverson - Jones Co

1998 - Jolene Thompson – Wessington Springs

1999 - Cassidy Rogers - Sully Buttes

2000 - Kerbi Thiel - Belle Fourche

2001 - Lainee Shearer - Wall

2002 - Veronica Butler - Faith

2003 - Cami Bauer - Mitchell

2004 - Dusti Varland - Faith

2005 - Elizabeth Baker – Hermosa

2006 - Calley Worth – Gettysburg

2007 - Jenna Smeenk - Newell
2008 - Misty McPherson - Piedmont

2009 - Joey Painter – Harding County
2010 - Kristi Steffes – Sturgis
2012 - Amy Deichert – Spearfish
2012 -Kristi Steffes – Sturgis
2013 -Taylor Engesser – Spearfish
2014 - Rickie Engesser - Spearfish
2015 - Siarra Johnson - Castlewood
2016 - Alyssa Lockhart - Oelrichs

 

TEAM ROPING

1969 - Rod Johnson - Box Elder

- Dale Johnson - Box Elder

1970 - Robert Matthews

- Craig Robertson

1971 - Gary Zilverberg - Highmore

- Mike Hahn - Highmore

1972 - Noel Phillips - Buffalo

- Todd Phillips - Buffalo

1973 - Terry McPherson - Rapid City

- Jay McPherson - Rapid City

1974 - Wade Berry - Wall

- Wade Tysdal - Wall

1975 - Wade Berry - Wall

- Wade Tysdal - Wall

1976 - Jay Manke - Edgemont

- Jay Henry - Edgemont

1977 - Ken Rouse - Rapid City

- Tom Gabel - Rapid City

1978 - Marty Jandreau - Kennebec

- Ban Ness - Kennebec

1979 - Rick Fox - Newell

- Bill Mutchler - Newell

1980 - Hank Taton - Faith

- John Ellefson - Faith

1981 - Darren Lammers - Sioux Falls

- Scott Lammers - Sioux Falls

1982 - Tim Nelson - Philip

- Casey Fortune - Wall

1983 - Jay Nies - Martin

- Wade Risse - Martin

1984 - Wayne Barber - Kadoka

- Clint Amiotte - Kadoka

1985 - Matt Teigen - Harding County

- Justin Schwalbe - Belle Fourche

1986 - Stuart Hoar - Rapid City

- Ora Taton - Faith

1987 - Jeff Thorstenson - Aberdeen

- Chad Larson - TO -Valley

1991 - Justin Burgee - Dupree

- Jess Starr - Dupree

1992 - Justin Thorstenson - Aberdeen

- Jason Thorstenson - Aberdeen

1993 - Shane Steffen - Colome

- Justin Heath - Colome

1994 - Jake Nelson - Wall

- Levi Grimes - Kadoka

1995 - Chad Lammers - Lennox

- TJ Ruland - Wall

1996 - Cole Reinert - Sturgis

- Jake Nelson - Wall

1997 - Brad McPherson - Sturgis

- Brian McPherson - Sturgis

1998 - Brad McPherson - Sturgis

- Justin Cross - Sturgis

1999 - Trevor Thiel - Belle Fourche

- Jesse Tierney - Rapid City

2000 - Clint Cobb - Faith

- Cody Taton - Newell

2001 - Rory Wendt - Newell

- Justin Cross - Sturgis

2002 - Jeremy Ferguson - Bennett County

- Tyler Thiel - Belle Fourche

2003 - Rex Treeby - Britton / Hecla

- Dustin Shaefer - Wilmont

2004 - Wroper Kosel - Selby Area

- Elliot Gourneau - Lyman County

2005 - Paul Tierney - Hermosa

- Michael McPherson - Sturgis

2006 – Troy Wilcox – Red Owl

- Dalton Kelly – Quinn

2007 - Kole Wynia - Avon

- Reed Yule - Avon
2008    - Tyrel Schroth – Buffalo Gap
            - Allen Auer - Whitewood
2009- Tucker Dale – Timber Lake
         - Tee Hale – Faith
2010-Cole Fulton – Miller
         -Jade Nelson – Philip
2011-Jade Nelson – Philip
         -Levi Lord – Rapid City
2012-Wyatte Andersen – Viborg
         -Seth Andersen – Viborg
2013-Tyler Gaer – Newell
         -Carson Musick – Pierre
2014 - Brent Woodward - Dupree
         - Sam Huffman - Belle Fourche
2015 - Cameron Richter - Quinn
         - Riley Ruland - Wall
2016 - Rance Johnson - Philip
         - Jacob Kammerer - Philip